Aloe Contains soothing, healing and regenerating properties. Commonly used on sun-exposed skin.
Avocado Butter Full of omega fatty acids, vitamins and beta-carotene, the butter form is made from the avocado fruit and is known to soften and repair the skin.
Beeswax A humectant, beeswax is formed by a secretion from bees. Similar to the properties of honey (listed below.)
Citric Acid Derived from citrus fruits, used as a preservative. Citric acid is known for antioxidant and toning properties. An alpha-hydroxy acid, citric acid is used to reduce wrinkles and brighten skin.
Coco Butter Made from the cocoa bean, this solid butter protects and hold moisture in the surface of the skin. It is extremely rich and even has water-repellant properties.
Coconut Oil This skin conditioner and cleanser is very emollient. It is used in skin care products around the globe. Coconut oil melts at 76 degrees and aids in the creamy lathering formulation of our scrubs.
Emulsifying Wax NF Plant based emulsifier used to create a bond between oil and water, forming an emulsion.
Evening Primrose Oil A nourishing oil high in essential fatty acid. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and defend against infection and inflammation.
Guar Gum A natural thickener, guar gum is the ground seed tissue of plants cultivated in India.
Honey A healing, antibacterial, vitamin and mineral rich, dirt trapping substance made by buzzing bees around the world! We buy our organic honey locally and use it in both the liquid and powder (crystallized) form.
Kaolin Clay A fine powder containing aluminum, this clay is a great exfoliant and detoxifier.
Kelp A protective, detoxifying member of the seaweed family rich in vitamins and iodine. It is dried and then milled for preparation in our products.
Koesher Vegetable Glycerin A byproduct of soapmaking, glycerin is a humectant and emollient, makes the skin feel softer and smoother. Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil Extremely revitalizing and re-moisturizing, helps to keep lips moist and succulent.
Mica A naturally derived coloring agent composed of minerals.
Oat Amino Acid A rich source of vitamins and minerals, oat amino acids are a humectant, skin soothing, relieve itching and moisturize. Plant proteins enrich skin & hair with a protective film.
Olive Oil Has moisturizing and regenerating properties. Chock-full of vitamins A & B, antioxidants, protein and minerals.
Palm Stearic Acid A thickening agent naturally derived from palm.
Polysorbate 20 An emulsifier derived from lauric acid, a common constituent of coconut oil.
Pumice A powerful exfoliant used in the powder form in our foot scrub. Perfect for combating dry, scaly feet!
Rosehip Oil Native to South America, this healing oil is loaded with omega fatty acids and is great for mature or damaged skin.
Rosemary Oleoresin Contains antioxidants which are oil soluble compounds derived from rosemary. A natural preservative, it prevents rancidity and is known as a mainstay in herbal medicine.
Safflower Oil A superbly moisturizing oil high in linoleic acid.
Sea Salt Rich in minerals including iodine. Has soothing, healing & cleansing properties
Shea Butter A therapeutic, anti-microbial butter full of vitamins A & E. It is derived from a natural fat in an African tree. Great for damaged skin.
Soy Oil Packed with vitamin E, this oil is superior in softening and moisturizing the surface of the skin. Even better, it is non-GMO and easily available in organic form!
Sugar A natural exfoliant and cleanser.
Sunflower Oil Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A & E, this oil is great for sensitive, dry or sun-exposed skin.
Sweet Almond Oil A fantastic nourishing oil for all skin types. A commonly used ingredient in facial products, it is rich in vitamins and similar in properties to human sebum.
Tetrasodium EDTA A preservative and amino acid that aids in stabalizing products.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) An antioxidant helpful in reducing scars and promoting healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products.
Witch Hazel A local anesthetic and astringent made from the twigs and leaves of Hamamelis Virginiana.
Xanthan Gum A natural sugar fermented from corn. Used in the cosmetic & food industry to thicken and stabilize.